Privacy Policy

Introduction

This policy sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data collected from you or that you provide to us, and applies to any online and mobile website, application and digital service ("Services") of PLAX Jewellery UK Limited ("PLAX Jewellery", "we", "us" or "our"), including any information that we collect about you during any of our events.

It also describes your data protection rights, including a right to object to some of the processing which PLAX Jewellery carries out (such as direct marketing). Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices concerning your personal data and how we will treat it and about your rights and how to exercise them.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) the data controller is PLAX Jewellery UK Limited of Woodberry House, 2 Woodberry Grove, London, N12 0DR. We will, in processing your data, comply with the GDPR and all other data protection and privacy laws applied in England.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM OR ABOUT YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site or other electronic means, by telephone or by attending our events. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service or requesting further services or searching for a product. 

  • Personal identification information such as, your name, date of birth and gender.

  • Contact information such as, email address and telephone number.

  • Demographic information: such as, postal address.

  • Financial information: such as, credit/debit card numbers.

  • Details of the transactions you carry out with us and your purchase history.

  • If you have entered a competition, promotion or completed a survey with us.

  • If you contact us by phone, email or otherwise, we may keep a record of that correspondence or communication.

  • Your marketing preferences, including any consents you have given us when you subscribe to our newsletter or set up an online account.

  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

  • When you report a problem with our site

  • To understand how we use these types of data, please see “How We Use Data About You” below.

 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY

We may collect information about your computer, browser, device or operating system you use to access our site including, where available; your IP address, browser type, operating system  the website you came from, pages viewed, dated and times of visits, time spent on each page, products viewed, clicked on, added to your basket and purchased.

This is to help analyse our customer base and aggregate such data in anonymised reports and we may report this information purely as statistical data to our advertisers on the browsing patterns and behaviour of users, without identifying any individual. 

In situations where the aggregated data relates with your personal data, it will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

INFORMATION WE MAY RECEIVE FROM THIRD PARTIES

We may occasionally receive personal data about you from third parties when you engage with our services via social media, or via other sites or applications, those sites may share personal data with us including, but not limited to:

  • The adverts within the content which you have been shown or clicked on.

  • The content you have viewed or interacted with.

  • Your IP address, registered beacons or GPS (geo location) signals you have received.

  • Information available publically.

  • Non-personal information used to supplement existing information, such as demographics and affluence metrics (e.g. social-demographic groupings through matching postcodes).

The privacy notices for these sites and applications will contain more detail about this and how to change your privacy settings on those sites and applications.

HOW WE USE DATA ABOUT YOU

We will only use your personal data within the confines of the law and rely on the relevant basis for lawful processing in each instance. We will use your personal data in the following circumstances, relying on the basis of processing indicated:

Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you:

  • To process your order, entry to a competition or registration for our services.

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us. 

  • Communicating with you (including by email and SMS) and providing our customer services.

  • To verify your identity.

  • To send you information about changes to our terms or policies.

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us (contact details, payment information and any information relating to customisation or relationship status).

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer (online identifiers (including cookies), location data and other technical information).

  • To provide you with information, products or services that we feel may interest you, (where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes to the extent consent is required by law) (contact details and any information relating to customisation preferences or relationship status).

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so (online identifiers(including cookies), location data and other technical information).

  • To notify you about changes to our service (contact details).

  • To respond to any comments or complaints you may send us.

  • To maintain a basic amount of information about you and your purchase history, in order to provide you customer service tailored to your tastes and any special occasions/anniversaries of which we may be aware (contact details, payment history and any information relating to personalisation or relationship status).

Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

  • To retain basic transaction details for the purpose of tax reporting (contact details and transaction history).

Where you have consented to the processing.

  • To use certain non-essential cookies on our site (see our cookie policy below for further information) (online identifiers, location data and other technical information). You have the right to withdraw consent to any such use at any time by contacting us but please note that some or all parts of our site may no longer be accessible to you. 

  • To send you direct marketing communications via email, post or text, (contact details), where you have consented. You have the right to withdraw consent to any such use at any time by contacting us.

 

OTHER USES/TYPES OF DATA

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. 

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal basis we are relying on to process your personal data and if you require further details of any additional purposes of processing. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis that allows us to do so.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods). Should this happen, we may have to cancel any order you have placed to purchase goods and we may be unable to offer any services.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where required or permitted by law.

If you provide us with any personal data relating to relatives, partners or other individuals it is your duty to ensure such persons are aware that their personal data may be shared with us and to provide them with appropriate information about how their personal data may be processed by us.

MARKETING

We may use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you, by email, post or telephone, as indicated above.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means or telephone with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or enquiry.

Please contact us should you wish that your data in not used this way. If you are a new customer, or where we permit named third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

COOKIES

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also enables us to improve our site. 

For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please kindly see our Cookie Policy below. 

If you choose not to allow the use of cookies, you may not be able to use our site in full.

SECURITY MEASURES

We have installed security measures to prevent your personal data from being misused, abused, lost, altered, disclosed, or accessed in an unauthorised way. 

We limit access of your personal data only to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not entirely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features designed to prevent unauthorised access.

We have procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of fulfilling any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. 

We will also keep a record of your name and email address on our suppression list if you request that we do not send you direct marketing. 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. For example, whilst we retain transaction details only for so long as legally required, we may retain certain basic details on a longer term basis to ensure we can offer you a consistent level of customer service tailored to your preferences 

Enquiries will be stored for six months after which they will be securely destroyed. Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available upon request. In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: please see further information below.

We may sometimes anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.
Our site may occasionally contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or the security of these websites. Please check the relevant policy before you submit any personal data to these websites.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • Where we use third party service providers to assist with order fulfilment or otherwise to provide support services.

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer or seller of such business or assets.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property or safety of PLAX Jewellery, our customers or others; including the exchange of information with other organisations, companies and authorities for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We do not allow our third party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or, where purchases made at our events, until electronic records can be made (when hard copies will then be securely destroyed). 

Any online payment transactions will be encrypted and carried out through our appointed agent via a secure site. 

The data that we process about you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) where our third party service providers (or any other third party recipients of data mentioned above) are operating outside the EEA. Your personal data may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and/or other support services necessary to our provision of goods or services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following security measures is implemented:

  • We may transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. For further details, see European Commission: Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries.

  • Where we use service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. For further details, see European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries.

  • Where we use service providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield, which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.

  • Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data, as summarised below.

You have the right to:

  1. Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

  2. Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

  3. Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. However, please note, that we may not always be able to comply with your request for erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

  4. Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (of our own or of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

  5. Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: 

(a) If you want us to establish the data's accuracy.

(b) Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.

(c) Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

(d) You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

  1. Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to carry out a contract with you.

  2. Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights set out above, please contact us at customerservices@plaxjewellery.com. We will respond to your request within one month. Should the request be of a complex nature, we will notify you accordingly of the estimated response time. 

There are no fees required have to access your personal data or to exercise any of the other rights. Please note, however, that we may refuse to comply should your request be deemed excessive, repetitive or clearly unfounded or we may charge a fee in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who does not have the right to receive it. Additionally, we may also contact you to ask for further information in relation to your request.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page, with the exception of minor updates, which will be notified to you by email. 

 

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to customerservices@plaxjewellery.com.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (“ICO”), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 

COOKIE POLICY

Our website www.plaxjewellery.com (“our site”) uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. 

This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also enables us to improve our site.
A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or device, if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to the hard drive of your computer or device.
Some cookies are necessary for the functionality of our site, enabling you to: navigate to the correct page, save personal preferences and successfully purchase products. Some of these cookies are necessary to our performing a contract with you, otherwise we have a legitimate interest in placing the cookies to improve the user experience by ensuring the website operates efficiently and remembers certain basic information for future visits


“Analytical” cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it. These cookies also allow us to:

  • estimate our audience size and behaviour patterns;

  • store information about your preferences and products you viewed or searched for, and so enables us to customise our site and to provide you with the best offers that are targeted at your individual interests;

  • speed up your searches;

  • recognise you when you return to our site;

  • record page response times, length of visits to certain pages, methods used to browse away from the page;

  • help us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily;

  • enables you to use our site in a way that makes your browsing experience more convenient, for example, by allowing you to store items in an electronic shopping basket between visits.

Some of these cookies are processed on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving user experience by ensuring the site displays content relevant to you and operates in accordance with your preferences. If you register with us or complete our online forms, we will use cookies to remember your details during your current visit and any future visits provided the cookie was not deleted in the interim.

The above list is not exhaustive.

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

You can block analytical and other cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of some or all cookies. However, please note, that should your browser settings block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site and confirm acceptance of our cookie policy.
We will not normally use cookies other than functional and analytical cookies. We will seek your permission first, in the event that we use other cookies other than functional or analytical cookies. 

With the exception of essential functional cookies, all cookies will expire after 12 months.

  • 0eeaf61a5e42acda44ec465ebcb67d09
  • c8d3494be883cc2bd520386fed30f296
  • e1aa082f7c0747168d9cf43e77046142

© 2020 PLAX Jewellery  UK Ltd.